← All employer plansResearch · 2026

The Forgotten 401(k) Index 2026

12,266,256 former employees still hold a balance in 2,736 large 401(k) plans at 2,614 U.S. employers, according to U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 filings, plan year 2024. That is 22.8% of all participants in those plans.

Counts are people, not dollars. Every figure on this page comes from the downloadable CSV and is licensed CC BY 4.0.

Key findings

  1. 12,266,256 former employees hold a balance in 2,736 large 401(k) plans across 2,614 employers.
  2. 22.8% of participants in these plans are former employees who still hold a balance.
  3. Walmart has 280,376 former employees with a balance, the most of any employer.
  4. The five employers with the most former employees account for 709,514 people, 5.8% of the total.
  5. 253 employers each have 10,000 or more former employees with a balance.
  6. Cloud Software Group has the highest share of former employees: 96.5% of 5,554 participants (minimum 5,000 participants).
  7. At 65 of 1,911 employers with 5,000 or more participants, former employees outnumber current ones.
  8. Texas leads all states with 1,153,739 former employees across 255 plans.
  9. Vanguard keeps records for 989,805 former employees across 213 employers, 8.1% of the total.
  10. The three largest named recordkeepers keep records for 18.7% of all former employees in the dataset; 1,626 employers do not name a recordkeeper.

The 25 employers with the most former employees

Together these 25 employers account for 15.9% of all former employees with a balance. Each name links to what the filing says about that plan.

#EmployerStateFormer employeesParticipantsShare
1WalmartAR280,3761,933,41214.5%
2AmazonWA133,3021,336,47810%
3FedExTN109,905310,37435.4%
4JPMorgan ChaseNJ101,280299,27733.8%
5RTXCT84,651217,39338.9%
6IBMNY80,957156,86551.6%
7AT&TTX80,561232,48834.7%
8StarbucksWA78,402307,98825.5%
9UnitedHealth GroupMN74,068278,50726.6%
10Wells FargoMN70,701288,41624.5%
11Bank of AmericaNC69,624254,47727.4%
12HCA HealthcareTN67,025377,50417.8%
13CVS HealthRI65,740307,06821.4%
14TargetMN64,472475,57313.6%
15BoeingWA59,818216,69827.6%
16MicrosoftWA59,064177,53133.3%
17Kaiser Foundation Health PlanCA58,925349,46616.9%
18Verizon CommunicationsNJ57,772162,42835.6%
19Macy'sOH53,084170,85831.1%
20InsperityTX52,637235,62122.3%
21NordstromWA50,782108,78146.7%
22Northrop GrummanVA50,366157,94431.9%
23UPSGA49,216145,12533.9%
24Lockheed MartinMD48,023186,28325.8%
25The Home DepotGA45,429446,73510.2%

Highest share of former employees

Employers with at least 5,000 participants, ranked by the share of participants who are former employees with a balance.

#EmployerShareFormer employeesParticipants
1Cloud Software Group96.5%5,3605,554
2Avago Technologies U.S.93.3%19,42120,820
3Professional Education Services Group91.5%14,47115,814
4Open Text80.8%5,4346,726
5NFL Player Second Career Savings Plan79%8,77011,102
6The Cianbro Companies71.4%5,4487,626
7Emerson Electric70.4%11,64516,539
8Gen Digital70.2%4,4596,354
9The Judge Group69.6%5,2537,542
10Ascension Healthcare68.3%5,5678,146

Former employees by state

States are assigned by the employer's headquarters address in the filing.

#StateFormer employeesPlansShare of total
1Texas1,153,7392559.4%
2California1,101,9482959%
3New York1,005,5502018.2%
4New Jersey705,6991265.8%
5Illinois684,9621585.6%
6Pennsylvania591,8681394.8%
7Washington588,372474.8%
8Minnesota534,814924.4%
9Virginia497,4051074.1%
10Ohio495,5451164%
11Florida469,8841203.8%
12Georgia435,483933.6%
13Tennessee431,143653.5%
14North Carolina384,914703.1%
15Massachusetts329,3741012.7%
16Arkansas324,728132.6%
17Connecticut284,137552.3%
18Michigan283,591812.3%
19Wisconsin205,330671.7%
20Missouri193,043611.6%
21Maryland190,899371.6%
22Arizona156,628491.3%
23Rhode Island120,800141%
24Colorado116,249380.9%
25Kentucky109,554260.9%
26Indiana108,811370.9%
27Utah83,592320.7%
28Iowa68,141180.6%
29Oregon64,767240.5%
30District of Columbia63,768160.5%
31Nebraska52,285190.4%
32Louisiana50,183140.4%
33South Carolina43,006220.4%
34Delaware42,289130.3%
35Alabama38,626130.3%
36Nevada37,856140.3%
37Oklahoma36,522160.3%
38Maine30,60170.2%
39Kansas27,000130.2%
40Idaho21,83760.2%
41Alaska20,64390.2%
42North Dakota13,72860.1%
43Hawaii10,74450.1%
44New Mexico7,94930.1%
45West Virginia7,10140.1%
46New Hampshire6,71740.1%
47Mississippi6,65030.1%
48Montana4,26330%
49VT3,61810%
50SD2,96310%
51PR1,74710%

Former employees by recordkeeper

The recordkeeper is the company that holds the account records and handles the rollover paperwork. 1,626 employers, holding 61% of former employees, do not name one in the filing and are not ranked.

#RecordkeeperFormer employeesPlansShare of total
1Vanguard989,8052228.1%
2Empower658,8711775.4%
3Alight Solutions646,112475.3%
4Merrill Lynch604,443854.9%
5T. Rowe Price370,3581073%
6Charles Schwab318,6641182.6%
7Voya255,180292.1%
8Fidelity Investments252,839412.1%
9Transamerica235,580911.9%
10John Hancock99,342420.8%
11Milliman60,280160.5%
12Insperity52,63720.4%
13ADP49,421290.4%
14TIAA48,65770.4%
15Principal43,63670.4%
16Newport29,260160.2%
17Ascensus29,25080.2%
18Conduent19,17520.2%
19Aon6,26510.1%
20Prudential4,25520%
21Lincoln Financial2,92010%
22Nationwide2,10010%
23WTW1,49710%

Methodology

The index is built from U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 filings, plan year 2024, covering 2,614 employers and 2,736 plans. “Former employees” are participants who have left the employer and still have a balance in the plan. “Participants” is the total reported for the plan, current and former. Plans filed by the same employer entry are added together. The set covers defined-contribution plans (mostly 401(k), some 403(b) and multiemployer plans) where at least 1,000 former employees still hold a balance; that is what “large” means here.

Limits to keep in mind:

  • The index counts people, not dollars. The filings used here do not give a balance per person.
  • A person with balances at two employers is counted once for each.
  • The dataset covers the 2,614 employers listed, not every 401(k) plan in the country.
  • Shares are calculated on 2,598 employers. 16 are left out of percentages because they report zero participants or fewer participants than former employees.
  • 1,626 employers do not name a recordkeeper and 6 do not give a U.S. state, so they are missing from those two rankings.
  • Figures are for plan year 2024 and may have changed since.

How to cite

Reporters and researchers may use any figure on this page with attribution. A ready-to-use sentence:

12,266,256 former employees still hold a balance in 2,736 large 401(k) plans, according to the Forgotten 401(k) Index 2026 from Heritage Gold Partners, based on Department of Labor Form 5500 filings for plan year 2024.

Citation:

Heritage Gold Partners, "The Forgotten 401(k) Index 2026," based on U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 filings, plan year 2024. https://heritagegoldpartners.gold/research/forgotten-401k-index

Download the full dataset (CSV, 2,614 rows). Columns: employer, state, recordkeeper, separated, totalParticipants, pct_separated, url. Licensed CC BY 4.0.

Complimentary · Mailed to your door

The Gold IRA, explained honestly.

Left a 401(k) behind? The kit lays out every fee in plain numbers, the IRS rules in plain English, and the red flags that tell you a dealer is not being straight with you.

Send me the free kit
Prefer to talk? Call 1-833-577-GOLD

Heritage Gold Partners is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or connected to any employer or recordkeeper named here. Names appear only to identify the plans described in public Department of Labor filings. Educational only, not investment, tax, or legal advice.